Loading…
Inspire17 has ended
Welcome to the Inspire ’17 Professional Development Day Website.  

This Participant-Driven PD Day has a wide variety of options for MURSD educators to explore new ideas, collaborate with colleagues and learn from one another.

Register for Sessions:  
  • Please view the schedule options and click on the sessions you would like to attend to register and to build your day’s schedule.  
  • This can be changed at any time leading up to the day.  
  • You can view the schedule in various forms (simple, expanded, grid, by venue) by clicking on the Schedule Dropdown arrow.
Logistics:  
  • The day will begin at 8:00, with the keynote presentation, starting promptly at 8:15 in the Nipmuc HS Auditorium. 
  • Once sessions are approaching capacity, registration maybe closed if we can’t find a larger venue.  
  • Some rooms may be changed between now and the day of the event.  
  • Some details of sessions may be adapted as well.
Search Features:  
  • You can use the filtering feature on the right by clicking on the topical categories. 
  • You can also use the search box to search by keyword, people, or tags.  
  • Want to know who is attending various sessions?  Click on the session and the attendees will be listed on the session page.  

Important Note:  
  • Please read the session information carefully.  Some of the sessions are open to all participants and others are for targeted groups only or ar individual projects.

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Friday, March 10
 

8:00am

8:15am

Session 1: Independent-SEI Endorsement Nipmuc 217Heather O'Donnell Keynote: Reducing Anxiety in the Classroom Nipmuc AuditoriumJessica Minahan Session 1-2: 3rd Grade Go Math-Clough CloughLIMITEDKami Ellis • Cathy Hack • Amy Naples • Esther Willinski Session 1-2: HS History Curriculum Collaboration/DDM Nipmuc Room 339LIMITEDAndy King • Dan MacIsaac • Chrissy Manzella • Matt Merten • Brian Moloney • Roy Spindel Session 1-2: K-4 MCAS Next Gen Training CloughFULLAmanda Farley • Katie Jordan Session 1-4: 1st Grade Inspire Science/Mystery Science CloughLIMITEDMary Barrows • Jennifer Hall • Lauren Poxon • Kristine Thibault Session 1-4: 5th Grade Go Math Curriculum Development MiscoeLIMITEDJaci Jarvis • Allison Woodworth Session 1-4: Art Curriculum Alignment MiscoeLIMITEDKevin Campbell • Alison Clish • Jess Fowler • Alice Gentili • Chelsea Greene • Jonathan Hansen Session 1-4: Grade 3 Specialized Design Instruction-ELA-Memorial MemorialLIMITEDAmy Henderson • Olivia Hendricks • Kim Lopes • Jan Maglione • Brenda Webster Session 1-4: Maker Space and Math Webinar CloughLIMITEDKristen Berthao • Marie Brigham • Linda Cote • Josie Ronnquist Session 1-4: Realigning Algebra 1, 2 and Geometry to Common Core/Revising Atlas Rubicon and HS/MS discussion (Session 2) Nipmuc Room 314LIMITEDAmy Gilchrist Session 1-4: ELA Curriculum Work/20-Time Project Nipmuc Room 219Courtney Henry Session 1-4: HS ELA Critical Lenses Curriculum Revision Nipmuc Room 213FULLEmma Hensler Session 1-4: HS ELA Curriculum Revisions Nipmuc Room 216FULLChris Evans Session 1-4: UN Sustainable Development Goals Nipmuc 335LIMITEDDan MacIsaac

9:00am

10:25am

10:30am

Session 2: Workshop SeeSaw Nipmuc G317LIMITEDAllison White Session 2: Middle School Social Studies Vertical Meeting MiscoeLIMITEDJimmy Charest • Brendon Rosenau Session 2: ELA Workshop The Modified Six-Part Oration Essay Nipmuc Room 220LIMITEDMichael Clements Session 2: K-12 Workshop Executive Functioning Skills--Task, Time and Transition-oh MY! Nipmuc AuditoriumSarah Ward Session 2: Workshop Databases 101 Nipmuc G316LIMITEDKaren Arnold Session 2/3: Nurse Workshop Children's Hospital Diabetes Update MiscoeLIMITEDChildren's Hospital Session 2 and Session 3/1st lunch: 8th Grade English Curriculum MiscoeLIMITEDCarla Joyce • Paula Sheehan Session 2 and Session 4: Miscoe Counselors-Collaboration Nipmuc Gathering RoomLIMITEDKathleen Allen • Victoria Beauregard • Jennifer Grant • Doug Johnson • Paul Marshall Session 2, Session 3/1st lunch, Session 4: K-4 RTI Program Development MemorialLIMITEDKristen Poisson Session 2-4: 8th Grade Science Curriculum Work MiscoeLIMITEDAlex Conant • Laurie Holloway Session 2-4: Elementary Physical Education Curriculum Collaboration Clough/MemorialDan Hayes • Chrissy Horn Session 2-4: Independent-ELL ACCESS Cut Score Review Clough/MemorialLIMITEDKelly Blain • Debby Coyle Session 2-4: Kindergarten Science Lessons that Meet Report Card Standards MemorialLIMITEDKristen Aube • Olga Grau • Janice Lizotte • Michele McDonald Session 2-4: Wellness Week PD Day Planning Nipmuc Counseling CenterLIMITEDKerry Fagan • Meredith Hefez • Kathy Larracey • Allison Towne Session 2, 4: Kindergarten Science Curriculum Planning CloughLIMITEDRebecca Hardin • Heather Marques • Becky Pilkington Session 2-4: 1st Grade Science/Go Math Memorial MemorialLIMITEDRenee Luzzetti Session 2-4: 2nd Grade Go Math and Science MemorialKatie Cardamone • Erika Ferrucci • Katie Nieviera • Kathleen Perry Session 2-4: Grade 2 Science and Social Studies Unit Collaboration CloughMargarita Mojica • Maureen O'Neil • Lauren St. Pierre • Melissa Wood Session 2-4: Inclusion Special Educator Forum MemorialLIMITEDErika Ferrucci • Leah Hagen • Jennifer Hall Session 2, Session 3/2nd lunch, Session 4: HS ELA Reimagining Existing Writing Units for a Broader Audience Nipmuc Room 218FULLMelisa Kinkela Session 2-4: MCAS Alt Portfolios MiscoeLIMITEDMarabeth Ishler Session 2-4: MCAS Alternate planning/construction CloughFULLLise Smith Session 2-4: Paraprofessional Training-Supporting all Students in an Inclusive Setting Nipmuc PDCDina Traniello Session 2, Session 3/2nd lunch, Session 4: K-5 GO time with GO Math MiscoeLIMITEDLauren Lajoie

11:40am

Session 3 and 1st Lunch: Math 5-8 Best Practices Miscoe 431LIMITEDLiz Kadra Session 3 and 2nd Lunch: 11:40-12:45 Session 3/12:45-1:15 Lunch Nipmuc Cafeteria Session 3 and 2nd Lunch: MS Discussion-How can we improve the Miscoe Hill Inclusion Model? Nipmuc Gathering RoomLIMITEDBob Clark • Betsy Lambert Session 3 and 1st Lunch: 11:40-12:10 Lunch/ Session 3 12:10-1:15 Nipmuc Cafeteria Session 3 and 2nd Lunch: Workshop-Using Doctopus and Goobrics to Simplify Assessment using the 21st Century Learning Expectations Rubrics (or any rubric) Nipmuc Room 238Mary Anne Moran • David Quinn Session 3 and 1st lunch/Session 4: 4th Grade Go Math MemorialAllison White Session 3-4: 6th Grade Digitizing a Pre/Post Test MiscoeLIMITEDSteven Brinker • Michael Eagan • Heather McCourt Session 3-4: HS History-Atlas Rubicon Stage 2 Nipmuc Room 339Andy King • Dan MacIsaac • Chrissy Manzella • Matt Merten • Brian Moloney • Roy Spindel Session 3-4: K-4 Technology Curriculum Clough/MemorialLIMITEDKati Dunton • Katie Jordan Session 3/2nd lunch, Session 4: MS ELA MCAS 2017 Unpacking MiscoeLIMITEDLori Monterotti • Marney Welch Session 3/2nd lunch-Session 4: Supplemental Reading MiscoeLIMITEDJulie Stanas • Carol Sullivan Session 3-4: 3rd Grade Science-Animal Unit CloughKami Ellis • Cathy Hack • Amy Naples • Esther Willinski Session 3-4: MS/HS Science Vertical Alignment Nipmuc Room 122Jen Field Session 3/2nd lunch-Session 4: Google as a Classroom Tool for Learning CloughFULLAmanda Farley Session 3 and 1st Lunch and Session 4: CPR Nipmuc GymSara Higgins

11:45am

1:20pm

1:30pm

2:25pm